MadGaming

General Category => Archives => Server- General => Topic started by: Zetaeta on April 02, 2012, 09:03:48 PM

Title: New Towns Plugin
Post by: Zetaeta on April 02, 2012, 09:03:48 PM
Because of Towny's general shitness, I am proud to announce the addition of a new towns plugin, MCTowns. A list of common commands can be found here (http://dev.bukkit.org/server-mods/mctowns/pages/common-commands-and-how-to-use-them/). A comprehensive explanation of all commands can be found here (https://github.com/Everdras/MCTowns/wiki/CLI-Commands-List-(Comprehensive)), and a visual map here (http://dev.bukkit.org/media/images/37/950/cli_map.png). If you have any questions or problems, please ask or report them here.

Towns must be made by mods+ using /mct addtown <name> <player>, ask a mod+ to make one for you.
Title: Re: New Towns Plugin
Post by: V3Slayer on April 03, 2012, 03:53:55 AM
Huzzah Zeta has saved us yet again! Nice work.
-V3Slayer
Title: Re: New Towns Plugin
Post by: ian_moone on April 03, 2012, 02:50:38 PM
is it just me or does this plugin hate me? i try to make a territory... it says i need to activate territory... i try to activate it... it says i don't have a territory...
Title: Re: New Towns Plugin
Post by: Zetaeta on April 03, 2012, 03:06:37 PM
is it just me or does this plugin hate me? i try to make a territory... it says i need to activate territory... i try to activate it... it says i don't have a territory...
Select an area with wand.
./town add territory <name>
What happens?
Title: Re: New Towns Plugin
Post by: ian_moone on April 03, 2012, 03:17:40 PM
hmm that seems to work..
Title: Re: New Towns Plugin
Post by: Iopia on April 03, 2012, 04:39:16 PM
Huzzah Zeta has saved us yet again! Nice work.
-V3Slayer

Don't you mean Hamtaro has saved us yet again (http://forum.madgaming.eu/index.php?topic=3037.0)? :P
Title: Re: New Towns Plugin
Post by: GumGumWarrior on April 03, 2012, 08:18:39 PM
How do I activate my town when I try it just say insufficeint permission.
Title: Re: New Towns Plugin
Post by: Zetaeta on April 03, 2012, 08:19:57 PM
How do I activate my town when I try it just say insufficeint permission.
If you are owner of a town it should automatically be active.
Title: Re: New Towns Plugin
Post by: GumGumWarrior on April 03, 2012, 08:23:33 PM
Oh wait i might see the problem
Title: Re: New Towns Plugin
Post by: GumGumWarrior on April 03, 2012, 08:26:24 PM
No I was wrong when I try a few commands like to set spawn it says your active town is not set and i treid useing a stick but it didnt work either.
Title: Re: New Towns Plugin
Post by: Zetaeta on April 03, 2012, 08:29:32 PM
No I was wrong when I try a few commands like to set spawn it says your active town is not set and i treid useing a stick but it didnt work either.
Are you sure you are owner of a town?
Title: Re: New Towns Plugin
Post by: GumGumWarrior on April 03, 2012, 08:30:26 PM
Yeah I am the Mayor I have even checked by checking the information.
Title: Re: New Towns Plugin
Post by: I_Mine_Gold on April 04, 2012, 01:25:47 AM
Same thing is happening to me zetaeta, i had iRush and uberr try to set it active but it just doesn't seem to work! And could i suggest that you modify the /lwc plugin and add levers to the list of items that you can lock, this would help me out an amazing amount as i have a control room for my town lights and Vip's seem to use their compass to come in and turn off the lights in my town. :P Any help is greatly appreciated!

-Thanks, I_Mine_Gold
Title: Re: New Towns Plugin
Post by: Zetaeta on April 04, 2012, 09:54:36 PM
Only Admins should even need to use /town active :/
Ask me in-game if you have problems you can't work out and I'll see what I can do.
Title: Re: New Towns Plugin
Post by: GumGumWarrior on April 05, 2012, 08:35:55 PM
I have set up the town spawn but my town members can't use it do they need to set it for them too.